LOGIN
TRY FREE

CREATE YOUR STARTER ACCOUNT

Your first 30 days are FREE...

Upgrade, downgrade or cancel anytime.

PRIVACY POLICY

California Privacy Notice

If you are a resident of California, this notice applies to you and supplements the Credit Repair Cloud Privacy Policy located here [www.creditrepaircloud.com/privacy].  This notice is intended to provide certain information to you as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). 

When we use the term “personal information” in this notice, we are referring to information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household such as your real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.  Personal information does not include publicly-available information and certain other information that is regulated by certain other applicable laws. 

Information We Collect

In the last twelve (12) months we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers: 

Category

Examples

Identifiers

Your name, email address, address, social media page information, payment and payment card information, bank account information, date of birth, phone number, billing address, login and account information, and IP address

Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

Your name, address, and phone number.  Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

 

Gender information

Commercial information

Your purchase history and information about our products and services that you have considered purchasing

Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, personal preferences including marketing and cookie preferences, device information, unique identifiers, and information about your wireless and mobile network connections

Geolocation data

Information about your physical location collected from geolocation features on your device, including your IP address 

Professional or employment-related information

Information about employment status and employment history and information

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

We record customer service and technical support telephone calls, and facial photos of event attendees

Inferences drawn from the above

Information about your preferences 

For additional examples of the types of information that we may collect, please see the “Information We Collect” section of the Credit Repair Cloud Privacy Policy.

Our Sources for this information

We collect personal information directly from you when you provide it to us or interact with us through our website or Sites, attend our events, purchase or use our products and services, interact with us through social media, request our resources, or enter one of our promotions.  When you visit our website, some information is also automatically generated and collected.   We also receive information from social media sources such as Facebook.

Our Business Purposes for Collecting Personal Information

  • We generally use personal information for the purposes for which we collect it. The specific personal information we collect, and how we use that information, will depend on the nature of our relationship with you. We collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services to you, provide information that you request from us, and operate our business. This includes responding to inquiries and questions, communicating with you, creating and administering your account, fulfilling orders for our products and services, registering you for our events, scheduling training sessions with you, sending you updates about our company and our products and services, as well as those of third parties that we think you may be interested in.  
  • We may also use personal information to: (i) analyze, operate and improve our Sites, our products and services, and our business; (ii) customize the content you see when you use our Sites, or the products or services that we offer to you; (iii) conduct analysis and research, and related reporting to third parties; and (iv) for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your personal information.
  • We may also use personal information as we believe may be necessary or appropriate for certain essential purposes, such as: (i) operate our business and perform any other function that we believe in good faith is necessary to protect the security or proper functioning of our Sites; (ii) as necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process, or governmental request; (iii) enforce contracts and applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (iv) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and (v) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Credit Repair Cloud, our customers, or the public as required or permitted by law.

Third Parties We Share Personal Information With

  • We share your personal information when you direct us, or when we have your consent to do so.
  • We share your personal information with our third-party service providers who provide services such as our technology vendors that help us maintain our Sites and partners that assist us with our marketing and communication. These service providers will have access to your information in order to provide services to us. Additionally, we may share your personal information with third party digital advertising vendors for targeted advertising purposes.
  • If you make a purchase through our Sites, your credit card or debit card information (such as card type and expiration date) and other financial data that we need to process your payment may be collected and stored by the payment processors with which we work, as well as third party processors that assist us with recurring payment options.
  • We may share personal information as necessary for the essential purposes described in our Privacy Policy and in other contexts with your consent. Your personal information may also be disclosed to a third party in the event of any merger, asset sale, financing, liquidation or bankruptcy, or acquisition of all or some portion of our business to another company.

Your Rights

Right to Know

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection of your personal information.  Such information shall cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. Upon our receipt of your verified request, we will provide you with the following:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you
  • The categories of sources from which we have collected your personal information
  • Our business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting or selling your personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our disclosures and sales of your personal information.  Such information shall cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. Upon our receipt of your verified request, we will provide you with the following:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected from you
  • The categories of personal information we have sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom we sold such information, by category or categories of personal information for each category of third parties to whom the personal information was sold; and
  • The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose

Right to Opt-Out

We do not sell your personal information, however, we are required to let you know that you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information at any time if we ever engage in such activity. 

Right to Delete 

You have the right at any time to request that we delete your personal information.  However, in some cases we cannot delete all or some of your personal information as required or permitted by applicable laws. 

Right to Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA, such as denying you products and services, charging you different rates or prices including use of discounts or penalties, or suggesting or providing a different level of service or quality of products to you.  We may offer you financial incentives such as programs, benefits, or other similar offerings, including payments to you as compensation, related to the collection, retention, or sale of your personal information. We also may offer price and services differences related to the collection, retention, or sale of your personal information.

How to contact us to exercise your rights: 

To submit a request to exercise your “Right to Know” or “Right to Delete” rights provided in this notice, please contact us at support@creditrepaircloud.com, by creating a support request by clicking here, or by calling us at 1-800-944-1838 . We will evaluate the request and take action where required to do so.

If you have an account with us, you can access, modify, or delete some of your information directly through your account.

We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 business days and will provide information about how we will process your request. We always aim to respond to your request as soon as we can, within the timeframes permitted under the CCPA. If we are not able to respond to your request within 45 days, we will let you know that we may require additional time (up to 90 total days).

Verification of Requests and Authorized Agents

We may have to verify your identity when you contact us to exercise your “Right to Know” or your “Right to Delete.” Our verification process may vary depending on the nature of your request. However, generally, we will verify your request by asking you to:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized agent. In some cases, we may ask you to sign into your account with us to verify your identity.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you. You may also use an authorized agent to exercise your rights on your behalf. If you wish to use an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, unless you have provided the authorized agent with power of attorney, we may require that: (1) you provide your authorized agent signed permission to do so; (2) you verify your identity; and (3) you confirm that you have provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request. We may deny any request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf your authorized agent may make a request on your behalf by contacting us at support@creditrepaircloud.com.

Last Updated: June 29, 2020